Committees

Name Designation/Affiliation Organization
Mr Martin J. Mutuku Member of IAME Council and Chairman of the Local Organizing Committee Kenya Ports Authority (KPA)
Prof Michael Dooms Member of IAME Council and Lead International Conference Organizer University of Brussels, Belgium. Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Dr. Fridah Simba Conference Co-Chair and Member of the Scientific Review Committee Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology (JKUAT)
Dr. Sarah Kinyanjui Conference Co-Chair and Member of the Scientific Review Committee University of Nairobi (UON)
Dr. Eric Lewa Katana Member of the Local organizing Committee and Scientific Review Committee KPA

International Scientific Steering Committee

Name Organization/Affiliation
Elvira Haezendonck (Chair) Vrije Universiteit Brussels, Belgium
Michele Acciaro Kühne Logistics University, Germany
Roar Os Ådland Norwegian School of Economics, Norway
Amir Alizadeh CASS Business School, United Kingdom
Jason Angelopoulos University of Piraeus, Greece
Panagiotis Angeloudis Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Stephen Cahoon University of Tasmania, Australia
Pierre Cariou Kedge Business School, France
Mihalis Georgiou Chasomeris University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Christopher Clott State University of New York Maritime College, United States
Kevin Cullinane University of Gothenburg, Sweden
Rommert Dekker Erasmus University Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Assunta Di Vaio Parthenope University of Naples, Italy
Michael Dooms Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Okan Duru Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Soner Esmer Dokuz Eylul University, Turkey
Claudio Ferrari University of Genoa, Italy
Paul Gachanja Kenyatta University, Kenya
Victor Gekara RMIT University, Australia
Bruce C. Hartman California Maritime Academy, United States
Jan Hoffmann UNCTAD, Switzerland
Eric Lewa Katana Kenya Ports Authority, Kenya
Manolis Kavussanos Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece
Ioannis Lagoudis University of the Aegean, Greece
Jasmine Lam Siu Lee Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Paul TW. Lee Ocean College, Zhejiang University, China
Maria Lekakou University of the Aegean, Greece
Kevin X. Li Chung-Ang University, Korea
Y.H. Venus Lun Curtin University, Australia
Joan Mileski Texas A&M University at Galveston, United States
Jason Monios Kedge Business School, France
Enrico Musso University of Genoa, Italy
Adolf K. Y. Ng University of Manitoba Transport Institute, Canada
Nikos Nomikos Cass Business School, United Kingdom
Theo Notteboom University of Antwerp, Belgium
Thanos Pallis University of the Aegean, Greece
Photis Panayides Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus
Francesco Parola University of Genoa, Italy
Stephen Pettit Cardiff University, United Kingdom
Harilaos Psaraftis Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Rosa González Ramírez Universidad de Los Andes, Chile
Jean-Paul Rodrigue Hofstra University, United States
Orestis Schinas Hamburg School of Business Administration, Germany
Masato Shinohara University of Fukuchiyama, Japan
Dongping Song University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
Dong-Wook Song World Maritime University, Sweden
Henrik Sornn-Friese Copenhagen Business School, Denmark
Siri Pettersen Strandenes Norwegian School of Economics, Norway
Fridah Simba Theuri Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology, Kenya
Beatriz Tovar de la Fe University of Las Palmas, Spain
Thierry Vanelslander University of Antwerp, Belgium
Ilias Visvikis American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
Stefan Voss University of Hamburg, Germany
Paul Musili Wambua University of Nairobi, Kenya
Gordon Wilmsmeier Los Andes University, Colombia

Local organizing committee members

Name Organization
Dr. Paul Gachanja Kenyatta University
Mr. John O. Omingo Kenya Maritime Authority (KMA)
Mr. Geoffrey Ngombo Mwango Moi University
Mr. Mubarak Sodha Port Management Association of Eastern & Southern Africa (PMAESA)
Mr. Denis Lewa Muganga KPA
Mr. Juma Ahmed KMA
Mr. Osman Yusuf KPA
Ms. Lauraine Onyango KPA
Mr. Dave Jones Buchere KPA
Mr. Charles Odoo KPA
Mr. Michael Ngugi KPA
Mr. Samuel C. Otuko KPA
Mr Tonny Munene KPA
Mr. Amiri Mbonde KPA